EVOLVE FUNCTIONAL FITNESS
PRIVACY POLICY
LAST UPDATED: DECEMBER 6, 2013
APPLICATION
This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Evolve Functional Fitness Inc. Website and Application (the “Evolve Platform”) and is intended to allow you to understand what personally identifiable information about you (your “Personal Information”) is collected by Evolve, how we used it and with whom we may share it.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY EVOLVE
Personal Information, which we may collect about you, falls into the following two categories:

  1. Registration, Contact and Payment Information, including:
    name, mailing address, email address, username, password and
    credit card information; and
  2. Fitness and Application Use Information, including: date of
    birth, height, weight, gender, favourite sports, other interests, and
    data on how you interact with the Platform.

Evolve does not collect Personal Information from you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. This means that you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. However, by providing Personal Information to Evolve, in order to register and use the Platform, you acknowledge that you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY
For security of transactions, Evolve uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts any information you send to us electronically. The encryption process protects your information, by scrambling it before it is sent to us from your computer. Once Evolve receives your transmission, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our system. While Evolve strives to protect your Personal Information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure, and Evolve cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit through the Evolve Platform. Evolve does not store credit card information. In all other cases, financial institutions that process your payments have the sole and complete responsibility for the storage of your credit card information.

ABOUT ANY OTHER INFORMATION YOU SUBMIT VIA THE PLATFORM
Apart from Personal Information relating to the uses described above, Evolve does not collect or wish to receive any information or other materials from you through the Platform that may be considered personal, confidential or proprietary. All such information and materials received will be considered to be non-confidential, and you will be deemed to have granted to this website an irrevocable license and consent to use, copy, display, and distribute such information and materials for any purpose whatsoever.

FOR MORE INFORMATION, CONTACT US
Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, our compliance with this Privacy Policy or about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Evolve Functional Fitness Inc.
469A King Street West
Toronto, ON M5V 1K4
Fax: 416-591-0075

Email: privacy@evolvefunctionalfitness.com

You may challenge our compliance with this Privacy Policy at any time by filing a written complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville, Tower B
3rd Floor
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Fax: 613-947-6850

Inquiries: Toll Free #: 1-800-282-1376

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Evolve collects your Personal Information in order to provide you with the fitness services and nutritional advice supported by the Platform and for contact and billing purposes. In addition, we may use your Personal Information for our own internal reporting metrics to better understand how users interact with the Platform and for general marketing and promotions of Evolve. If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional material from us, you may opt-out, at any time, by following any opt-out procedure on such material[h1] or by contacting us using the contact information provided below.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Other than as may be required in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts or law enforcement, Evolve will not share your Personal Information with a third party, unless you provide us with explicit permission to do so. Evolve may provide any of your Personal Information to third party service providers in order to fulfill the purposes to which you have consented above. When we do, we select a service provider carefully and confirm by way of contract that it uses security standards comparable to those of Evolve.

You should note that some of our service providers may be located in the United States. When this is the case, it is possible that United States government, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your Personal Information through the laws of the United States.

Retention and Destruction of Your Personal Information

Evolve retains your Personal Information for the time needed to meet the uses identified above and to satisfy any retention periods required by law. When requested by you, Evolve will destroy all copies of your Personal Information in a manner appropriate to the form in which the information is retained (e.g. electronic or paper copy).

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Evolve’s Platform may contain links to third party websites or websites we do not own or control. Evolve cannot be responsible for such websites’ privacy policies and practices, and we make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply in regard to any personal information that you provide to third party websites. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of other websites in order to understand their privacy practices before supplying them with your Personal Information.

ACCESSING AND/OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you would like to access, review, verify or update the Personal Information that you have provided to Evolve or to make corrections to it, you may contact us directly as provided immediately below.

CHANGES TO THE EVOLVE PRIVACY POLICY
The beginning of this document will always include the date of its last revision and the most recent developments of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Evolve Platform after the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.